Privacy Policy

Scalene Group Pty Ltd (ACN 624 850 693) (Scalene, we or us) is committed to protecting the privacy of your Personal Information (PI). Our privacy policy outlines how we maintain this commitment as we collect, manage, and use PI.
You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this policy.

 

What Is PI?
Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.

 

How we collect PI

Scalene collects a range of PI as part of our normal course of business.

Sources of PI may include:
a) Information you submit via our website: scalene.com.au
b) Email enquiries or other business contacts
c) Job applications
d) Other sources which may include unsolicited information sent to us.

Personal information that we collect may include names, addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, unique personal identifiers, subject areas of interest and/or demographic information.

 

Why we collect personal information
We collect PI in order to:
a) Respond to queries and requests received by email or via our website;
b) Inform clients and potential clients about products and services offered by Scalene;
c) Recruit staff and contractors;
d) Market and manage events we run;
e) Measure and improve the effectiveness of our marketing programs
f) Improve our web content and navigation
g) Determine whether the Site works with the computer settings of our visitors

How we manage PI
Only authorised employees and contractors will have access to PI, and that access is limited by need. Most PI is held on Scalene’s secure servers. Access to servers is restricted by password to relevant Scalene employees. Occasionally, Scalene engages contractors and external service providers in the normal course of business and, in some cases, access to PI will be provided to these parties. Each employee, contractor or service provider having access to any personally-identifiable information is obligated to maintain its confidentiality.

When we receive data derived from PI from our clients we only accept this in a de-identified or aggregated form.

 

Disclosure of PI

We may transfer or disclose your PI to our related companies (who are also bound by this policy).

We may disclose PI to external service providers so that they may perform services for us or on our behalf.

We may also disclose your PI to others outside our group of companies where:

  • we are required or authorised by law to do so;
  • you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or
  • we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (or other relevant privacy law).

If the ownership or control of all or part of our business changes, we may transfer your PI to the new owner.

To help operate our business efficiently we may transfer PI to our servers or third parties that may be located in different countries around the world, including outside of Australia, the EEA (or your own country).

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions provided in the communication.

Invitations we send to complete surveys, and emails to business contacts, include an ‘Unsubscribe’ options which we action if requested.

We do not collect PI from casual visitors to our website. We do, however, use log files to log visitors. The information inside the log files includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyse trends, administer the site and track users’ movements around the site.

We also use cookies to store information about visitors’ preferences, to record user-specific information on which pages the site visitor accesses or visits, and to personalize or customize our web page content based upon visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser. Information in the log files and cookies are not personally identifiable.

Access Rights
You may request a copy of the PI we hold about you and details of how we use that information. If any of the information held about you is incorrect or out of date, you have the right to amend or rectify it. You also have the right to require us to erase your PI, stop processing your personal data, restricting the processing of your PI, right of portability of your personal information and/or to withdraw your consent to processing. This may not apply if there are other legal justifications to continue processing.

If you think we may have incorrect PI, or would like a copy of the PI we hold about you, please contact us directly at info@scalene.com.au with your request. We will endeavour to respond to your request within three business days.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your request, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) or another relevant supervisory authority.

Links to Other Web Sites
Our website may contain links to other Web sites not operated by Scalene Group. Scalene is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any non-Scalene Group web sites to which we link from the Site. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting other websites and sites not governed by our Privacy Statement. We cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage incurred as a result of visiting such websites.

Use of Scalene Group Websites
Your access to and use of the Site are subject to this Privacy Statement and certain other terms and conditions, contained in our Website Terms of Use.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Scalene may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we amend the policy we will post the change on our website.

Contact Us
For further questions please contact us at info@scalene.com.au.

 

Scalene Group Pty Ltd  | 24 July 2020